2019 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 2.5 - YOUTHS
CHAPTER 1 - The Youth Authority
ARTICLE 3 - Commitments to Youth Authority
Section 1731.5.
1731.5.
(a) After certification to the Governor as provided in this article, a court may commit to the Department of Youth and Community Restoration any person who meets all of the following:
(1) Is convicted of an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.
(2) Is found to be less than 21 years of age at the time of apprehension.
(3) Is not sentenced to death, imprisonment for life, with or without the possibility of parole, whether or not pursuant to Section 190 of the Penal Code, imprisonment for 90 days or less, or the payment of a fine, or after having been directed to pay a fine, defaults in the payment thereof, and is subject to imprisonment for more than 90 days under the judgment.
(4) Is not granted probation, or was granted probation and that probation is revoked and terminated.
(b) The Department of Youth and Community Restoration shall accept a person committed to it pursuant to this article if it believes that the person can be materially benefited by its developmentally appropriate educational, therapeutic, and rehabilitative programming, and if it has adequate facilities to provide that care.
(c) (1) A person under 18 years of age who is not committed to the Department of Youth and Community Restoration pursuant to this section may be transferred to the department by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation with the approval of the Director of the Department of Youth and Community Restoration. In sentencing a person under 18 years of age, the court may order that the person be transferred to the custody of the Department of Youth and Community Restoration pursuant to this subdivision. If the court makes this order and the department does not accept custody of the person, the person shall be returned to court for resentencing. The transfer shall be solely for the purposes of housing the inmate, allowing participation in the programs available at the institution by the inmate, and allowing supervision of the inmate, who in all other aspects shall be deemed to be committed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the Board of Parole Hearings. Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 2900 of the Penal Code, the secretary, with the concurrence of the director, may designate a facility under the jurisdiction of the director as a place of reception for a person described in this subdivision.
(2) The director has the same powers with respect to an inmate transferred pursuant to this subdivision as if the inmate had been committed or transferred to the Department of Youth and Community Restoration either under the Arnold-Kennick Juvenile Court Law or subdivision (a).
(3) The duration of the transfer shall extend until any of the following occurs:
(A) The director orders the inmate returned to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
(B) The inmate is ordered discharged by the Board of Parole Hearings.
(C) The inmate reaches 18 years of age. However, if the inmate’s period of incarceration would be completed on or before the inmate’s 25th birthday, the director may continue to house the inmate until the period of incarceration is completed.
(d) The amendments to subdivision (c) of former Section 1731.5 made by Chapter 36 of the Statutes of 2018, as that subdivision read on July 1, 2018, are continued in this section and apply retroactively.
(e) This section shall become operative July 1, 2020.
(Repealed (in Sec. 65) and added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 25, Sec. 66. (SB 94) Effective June 27, 2019. Section operative July 1, 2020, by its own provisions.)