2019 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2 - OTHER TAXES
PART 10.2 - ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
CHAPTER 6 - Overpayments and Refunds
ARTICLE 3 - Suit for Refund
Section 19382.
CA Rev & Tax Code § 19382 (2019)
19382.
Except as provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid.
(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.)