2019 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2 - OTHER TAXES
PART 10.2 - ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
CHAPTER 4 - Payments and Assessments
ARTICLE 1 - Payment of Tax by All Persons
Section 19001.
CA Rev & Tax Code § 19001 (2019)
19001.
Except as provided by Article 2 (commencing with Section 19021), the tax imposed under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) and Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) shall be paid at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).
(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 31, Sec. 26. Effective June 16, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 31.)