2019 California Code
Probate Code - PROB
DIVISION 6 - WILLS AND INTESTATE SUCCESSION
PART 1 - WILLS
CHAPTER 3 - Revocation and Revival
Section 6124.
CA Prob Code § 6124 (2019)
6124.
If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)