2019 California Code
Probate Code - PROB
DIVISION 4 - GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
PART 4 - PROVISIONS COMMON TO GUARDIANSHIP AND CONSERVATORSHIP
CHAPTER 3 - Temporary Guardians and Conservators
Section 2252.
CA Prob Code § 2252 (2019)
2252.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a temporary guardian or temporary conservator has only those powers and duties of a guardian or conservator that are necessary to provide for the temporary care, maintenance, and support of the ward or conservatee and that are necessary to conserve and protect the property of the ward or conservatee from loss or injury.
(b) Unless the court otherwise orders:
(1) A temporary guardian of the person has the powers and duties specified in Section 2353 (medical treatment).
(2) A temporary conservator of the person has the powers and duties specified in Section 2354 (medical treatment).
(3) A temporary guardian of the estate or temporary conservator of the estate may marshal assets and establish accounts at financial institutions.
(c) The temporary guardian or temporary conservator has the additional powers and duties as may be ordered by the court (1) in the order of appointment or (2) by subsequent order made with or without notice as the court may require. Notwithstanding subdivision (e), those additional powers and duties may include relief granted pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 2580) of Chapter 6 if this relief is not requested in a petition for the appointment of a temporary conservator but is requested in a separate petition.
(d) The terms of any order made under subdivision (b) or (c) shall be included in the letters of temporary guardianship or conservatorship.
(e) A temporary conservator is not permitted to sell or relinquish, on the conservatee’s behalf, any lease or estate in real or personal property used as or within the conservatee’s place of residence without the specific approval of the court. This approval may be granted only if the conservatee has been served with notice of the hearing, the notice to be personally delivered to the temporary conservatee unless the court for good cause otherwise orders, and only if the court finds that the conservatee will be unable to return to the residence and exercise dominion over it and that the action is necessary to avert irreparable harm to the conservatee. The temporary conservator is not permitted to sell or relinquish on the conservatee’s behalf any estate or interest in other real or personal property without specific approval of the court, which may be granted only upon a finding that the action is necessary to avert irreparable harm to the conservatee. A finding of irreparable harm as to real property may be based upon a reasonable showing that the real property is vacant, that it cannot reasonably be rented, and that it is impossible or impractical to obtain fire or liability insurance on the property.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 563, Sec. 11. Effective January 1, 1997.)