2019 California Code
Probate Code - PROB
DIVISION 4 - GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP, AND OTHER PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
PART 3 - CONSERVATORSHIP
CHAPTER 8 - Interstate Jurisdiction, Transfer, and Recognition: California Conservatorship Jurisdiction Act
ARTICLE 2 - Jurisdiction
Section 1993.
Universal Citation: CA Prob Code § 1993 (2019)
1993.
(a) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if this state is the proposed conservatee’s home state.
(b) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if, on the date the petition is filed, this state is a significant-connection state and the proposed conservatee does not have a home state.
(c) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if, on the date the petition is filed, this state is a significant-connection state and a court of the proposed conservatee’s home state has expressly declined to exercise jurisdiction because this state is a more appropriate forum.
(d) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) On the date the petition is filed, this state is a significant-connection state, the proposed conservatee has a home state, and a conservatorship petition is not pending in a court of the home state or another significant-connection state.
(2) Before the court makes the appointment, no conservatorship petition is filed in the proposed conservatee’s home state, no objection to the court’s jurisdiction is filed by a person required to be notified of the proceeding, and the court in this state concludes that it is an appropriate forum under the factors set forth in Section 1996.
(e) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) This state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d).
(2) The proposed conservatee’s home state and all significant-connection states have expressly declined to exercise jurisdiction because this state is the more appropriate forum.
(3) Jurisdiction in this state is consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States.
(f) A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a conservator for a proposed conservatee if the requirements for special jurisdiction under Section 1994 are met.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 497, Sec. 211. (AB 991) Effective January 1, 2020.)