2019 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 1 - OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
TITLE 9 - OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
CHAPTER 5.5 - Sex Offenders
Section 290.46.
Universal Citation: CA Penal Code § 290.46 (2019)
290.46.
(a) (1) On or before the dates specified in this section, the Department of Justice shall make available information concerning persons who are required to register pursuant to Section 290 to the public via an Internet Web site as specified in this section. The department shall update the Internet Web site on an ongoing basis. All information identifying the victim by name, birth date, address, or relationship to the registrant shall be excluded from the Internet Web site. The name or address of the person’s employer and the listed person’s criminal history other than the specific crimes for which the person is required to register shall not be included on the Internet Web site. The Internet Web site shall be translated into languages other than English as determined by the department.
(2) (A) On or before July 1, 2010, the Department of Justice shall make available to the public, via an Internet Web site as specified in this section, as to any person described in subdivision (b), the following information:
(i) The year of conviction of his or her most recent offense requiring registration pursuant to Section 290.
(ii) The year he or she was released from incarceration for that offense.
However, no year of conviction shall be made available to the public unless the department also is able to make available the corresponding year of release of incarceration for that offense, and the required notation regarding any subsequent felony.
(B) (i) Any state facility that releases from incarceration a person who was incarcerated because of a crime for which he or she is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 shall, within 30 days of release, provide the year of release for his or her most recent offense requiring registration to the Department of Justice in a manner and format approved by the department.
(ii) Any state facility that releases a person who is required to register pursuant to Section 290 from incarceration whose incarceration was for a felony committed subsequently to the offense for which he or she is required to register shall, within 30 days of release, advise the Department of Justice of that fact.
(iii) Any state facility that, prior to January 1, 2007, released from incarceration a person who was incarcerated because of a crime for which he or she is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 shall provide the year of release for his or her most recent offense requiring registration to the Department of Justice in a manner and format approved by the department. The information provided by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall be limited to information that is currently maintained in an electronic format.
* * *