2019 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 1 - OF CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
TITLE 7 - OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
CHAPTER 1 - Bribery and Corruption
Section 95.
Universal Citation: CA Penal Code § 95 (2019)
95.
Every person who corruptly attempts to influence a juror, or any person summoned or drawn as a juror, or chosen as an arbitrator or umpire, or appointed a referee, in respect to his or her verdict in, or decision of, any cause or proceeding, pending, or about to be brought before him or her, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, if it is by means of any of the following:
(a) Any oral or written communication with him or her except in the regular course of proceedings.
(b) Any book, paper, or instrument exhibited, otherwise than in the regular course of proceedings.
(c) Any threat, intimidation, persuasion, or entreaty.
(d) Any promise, or assurance of any pecuniary or other advantage.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 240. (AB 109) Effective April 4, 2011. Operative October 1, 2011, by Sec. 636 of Ch. 15, as amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 39, Sec. 68.)