2019 California Code
Military and Veterans Code - MVC
DIVISION 8 - VETERANS' WELFARE
CHAPTER 3 - Prisoners of War and Missing in Action
Section 1830.
1830.
In enacting this chapter, the Legislature recognizes all of the following:
(a) California citizens have fought for their nation in many wars.
(b) Hundreds of Californians who served in those wars were captured by the enemy or are missing in action.
(c) Two hundred forty-three Californians who served in the Vietnam War remain unaccounted for.
(d) Nine hundred family members of Vietnam era POW/MIAs reside in California.
(e) The uncertain fate of the 2,400 American citizens still held as POWs or listed as missing in action causes their families acute hardship and pain.
(Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 943, Sec. 1. Effective September 16, 1988.)