2019 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 3 - EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS
CHAPTER 2 - Employer and Employee
ARTICLE 3.5 - Inventions Made by an Employee
Section 2872.
CA Labor Code § 2872 (2019)
2872.
If an employment agreement entered into after January 1, 1980, contains a provision requiring the employee to assign or offer to assign any of his or her rights in any invention to his or her employer, the employer must also, at the time the agreement is made, provide a written notification to the employee that the agreement does not apply to an invention which qualifies fully under the provisions of Section 2870. In any suit or action arising thereunder, the burden of proof shall be on the employee claiming the benefits of its provisions.
(Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1001.)