2019 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 4 - EMPLOYEES
CHAPTER 2 - Occupational Privileges and Restrictions
Section 1294.
Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 1294 (2019)
1294.
No minor under the age of 16 years shall be employed or permitted to work in any capacity:
(a) Upon any railroad, whether steam, electric, or hydraulic.
(b) Upon any vessel or boat engaged in navigation or commerce within the jurisdiction of this state.
(c) In, about, or in connection with any processes in which dangerous or poisonous acids are used, in the manufacture or packing of paints, colors, white or red lead, or in soldering.
(d) In occupations causing dust in injurious quantities, in the manufacture or use of dangerous or poisonous dyes, in the manufacture or preparation of compositions with dangerous or poisonous gases, or in the manufacture or use of compositions of lye in which the quantity thereof is injurious to health.
(e) On scaffolding, in heavy work in the building trades, in any tunnel or excavation, or in, about or in connection with any mine, coal breaker, coke oven or quarry.
(f) In assorting, manufacturing or packing tobacco.
(g) Operating any automobile, motorcar, or truck.
(h) In any occupation dangerous to the life or limb, or injurious to the health or morals of the minor.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1175, Sec. 8. Effective January 1, 1995.)