2019 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 11 - GARMENT MANUFACTURING
CHAPTER 2 - Registration
Section 2677.
Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 2677 (2019)
2677.
(a) Any person engaged in the business of garment manufacturing who contracts with any other person similarly engaged who has not registered with the commissioner or does not have a valid bond on file with the commissioner, as required by Section 2675, shall be deemed an employer, and shall be jointly liable with such other person for any violation of Section 2675 and the sections enumerated in that section.
(b) Any employee of a person or persons engaged in garment manufacturing who are not registered as required by this part may bring a civil action against any person deemed to be an employer pursuant to subdivision (a) to recover any wages, damages, or penalties to which the employee may be entitled because of a violation by the unregistered person or persons of any provision specified in subdivision (a) of Section 2675, or may file a claim with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 2673.1. In any civil action brought pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall grant a prevailing plaintiff’s reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 554, Sec. 5. Effective January 1, 2000.)