2019 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 8 - THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT OF COURTS
CHAPTER 7 - Trial Court Employment Protection and Governance Act
ARTICLE 3 - Labor Relations
Section 71630.
Universal Citation: CA Govt Code § 71630 (2019)
71630.
(a) It is the purpose of this article to promote full communication between trial courts and their employees by providing a reasonable method for resolving disputes regarding wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment between trial courts and recognized employee organizations. It is also the purpose of this article to promote the improvement of personnel management and employer-employee relations within the trial courts in the state by providing a uniform basis for recognizing the right of trial court employees to join organizations of their own choice and to be represented by those organizations in their employment relations with trial courts. It is also the purpose of this article to extend to trial court employees the right, and to require trial courts, to meet and confer in good faith over matters within the scope of representation, consistent with the procedures set forth in this article. This article is not intended to require changes in existing representation units, memoranda of agreement or understanding, or court rules, except as provided in this article.
(b) The Legislature finds and declares that the duties and responsibilities of trial court representatives under this article are substantially similar to the duties and responsibilities required under existing collective bargaining enforcement procedures and therefore the costs incurred by the trial court representatives in performing those duties and responsibilities under this article are not reimbursable as state-mandated costs.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 227, Sec. 65. Effective August 16, 2004.)