2019 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 3 - GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES
DIVISION 2 - OFFICERS
PART 2 - BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
CHAPTER 3 - Financial Powers
Section 25261.
CA Govt Code § 25261 (2019)
25261.
The board shall by resolution create enterprise funds specified as mandatory by the State Controller pursuant to regulations adopted under the provisions of Section 30200. The board may by resolution create enterprise funds in addition to those specified as mandatory.
The board shall make available such amounts as are necessary to establish each fund and to maintain its solvency. At the beginning of any fiscal year the board may by resolution transfer part or all of the amounts in any fund created pursuant to this section or may abolish any such fund not specified as mandatory.
The board shall provide for the fixing of charges for all services performed by the enterprise. Such charges may include all costs including depreciation. All funds created pursuant to this section shall be presented separately in the county budget and financial report.
As used in this section “enterprise fund” means a fund which accounts for services furnished to the general public and which is financed primarily by charges for such services. Activities which may be accounted for in enterprise funds are limited to those designated in regulations adopted by the State Controller under the provisions of Section 30200 of this code.
(Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 627.)