2019 California Code
Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 12 - PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP
PART 7 - SURROGACY AND DONOR FACILITATORS, ASSISTED REPRODUCTION AGREEMENTS FOR GESTATIONAL CARRIERS, AND OOCYTE DONATIONS
Section 7960.
For purposes of this part, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Assisted reproduction agreement” has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 7606.
(b) “Fund management agreement” means the agreement between the intended parents and the surrogacy or donor facilitator relating to the fee or other valuable consideration for services rendered or that will be rendered by the surrogacy or donor facilitator.
(c) “Intended parent” means an individual, married or unmarried, who manifests the intent to be legally bound as the parent of a child resulting from assisted reproduction.
(d) “Nonattorney surrogacy or donor facilitator” means a surrogacy or donor practitioner who is not an attorney in good standing licensed to practice law in this state.
(e) “Surrogacy or donor facilitator” means a person or organization that engages in either of the following activities:
(1) Advertising for the purpose of soliciting parties to an assisted reproduction agreement or for the donation of oocytes for use by a person other than the provider of the oocytes, or acting as an intermediary between the parties to an assisted reproduction agreement or oocyte donation.
(2) Charging a fee or other valuable consideration for services rendered relating to an assisted reproduction agreement or oocyte donation.
(f) “Surrogate” means a woman who bears and carries a child for another through medically assisted reproduction and pursuant to a written agreement, as set forth in Sections 7606 and 7962. Within the definition of surrogate are two different and distinct types:
(1) “Traditional surrogate” means a woman who agrees to gestate an embryo, in which the woman is the gamete donor and the embryo was created using the sperm of the intended father or a donor arranged by the intended parent or parents.
(2) “Gestational carrier” means a woman who is not an intended parent and who agrees to gestate a genetically unrelated embryo pursuant to an assisted reproduction agreement.
(g) “Donor” means a woman who provides oocytes for use by another for the purpose of assisting the recipient of the oocytes in having a child or children.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 107. (AB 1817) Effective January 1, 2020.)