2019 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.81.6 - Identity Theft in Business Entity Filings
Section 1798.201.
CA Civ Code § 1798.201 (2019)
1798.201.
A person who has learned or reasonably suspects that his or her personal identifying information has been used unlawfully, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 530.5 of the Penal Code, in a business entity filing, and has initiated a law enforcement investigation in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 530.6 of the Penal Code, may petition the superior court in the county in which the person resides for an order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the alleged perpetrator of the act described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 530.5 of the Penal Code, if known, and the person using the personal identifying information in the business entity filing to appear at a hearing before the court and show cause for both of the following:
(a) Why the personal identifying information should not be labeled to show the information is impersonated and does not reflect the person’s identity.
(b) Why the personal identifying information should be associated with the business entity.
(Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 696, Sec. 1. (SB 1196) Effective January 1, 2019.)