2019 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 2 - PROPERTY
PART 2 - REAL OR IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
TITLE 2 - ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
CHAPTER 2.5 - Mobilehome Residency Law
ARTICLE 6 - Termination of Tenancy
Section 798.61.
(a) (1) As used in this section, “abandoned mobilehome” means a mobilehome about which all of the following are true:
(A) It is located in a mobilehome park on a site for which no rent has been paid to the management for the preceding 60 days.
(B) It is unoccupied.
(C) A reasonable person would believe it to be abandoned.
(D) It is not permanently affixed to the land.
(2) As used in this section:
(A) “Mobilehome” shall include a trailer coach, as defined in Section 635 of the Vehicle Code, or a recreational vehicle, as defined in Section 18010 of the Health and Safety Code, if the trailer coach or recreational vehicle also satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1), including being located on any site within a mobilehome park, even if the site is in a separate designated section pursuant to Section 18215 of the Health and Safety Code.
(B) “Abandoned mobilehome” shall include a mobilehome that is uninhabitable because of its total or partial destruction that cannot be rehabilitated, if the mobilehome also satisfies the requirements of paragraph (1).
(C) “Dispose” or “disposal” shall mean the removal and destruction of an abandoned mobilehome from a mobilehome park, thus making it unusable for any purpose and not subject to, or eligible for, use in the future as a mobilehome.
(b) After determining a mobilehome in a mobilehome park to be an abandoned mobilehome, the management shall post a notice of belief of abandonment on the mobilehome for not less than 30 days, and shall deposit copies of the notice in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the homeowner at the last known address and to any known registered owner, if different from the homeowner, and to any known holder of a security interest in the abandoned mobilehome. This notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested.
(c) (1) Thirty or more days following posting pursuant to subdivision (b), the management may file a petition in the superior court in the county in which the mobilehome park is located, for a judicial declaration of abandonment of the mobilehome. A proceeding under this subdivision is a limited civil case. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the homeowner, any known registered owner, and any known person having a lien or security interest of record in the mobilehome by posting a copy on the mobilehome and mailing copies to those persons at their last known addresses by registered or certified mail with a return receipt requested in the United States mail, postage prepaid.
(2) To dispose of an abandoned mobilehome pursuant to subdivision (f), the management shall also do all of the following:
* * *