2019 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 1 - OF COURTS OF JUSTICE
TITLE 4 - MINISTERIAL OFFICERS OF COURTS OF JUSTICE
CHAPTER 1 - Of Ministerial Officers Generally
Section 262.8.
262.8.
Process or orders in an action or proceeding may be executed by a person residing in the county, designated by the court, or the judge thereof, and denominated an elisor, in the following cases:
(a) When the sheriff and coroner are both parties.
(b) When either of these officers is a party, and the process is against the other.
(c) When either of these officers is a party, and there is a vacancy in the office of the other, or where it appears, by affidavit, to the satisfaction of the court in which the proceeding is pending, or the judge thereof, that both of these officers are disqualified, or by reason of any bias, prejudice, or other cause would not act promptly or impartially.
(Added by Stats. 1951, Ch. 655.)