2019 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 7 - GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
PART 3 - REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
CHAPTER 6 - Bots
Section 17941.
17941.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity for the purpose of knowingly deceiving the person about the content of the communication in order to incentivize a purchase or sale of goods or services in a commercial transaction or to influence a vote in an election. A person using a bot shall not be liable under this section if the person discloses that it is a bot.
(b) The disclosure required by this section shall be clear, conspicuous, and reasonably designed to inform persons with whom the bot communicates or interacts that it is a bot.
(Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 892, Sec. 1. (SB 1001) Effective January 1, 2019. Operative July 1, 2019, pursuant to Section 17943.)