2019 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 4 - Attorneys
ARTICLE 8 - Revenue
Section 6140.5.
6140.5.
(a) The board shall establish and administer a Client Security Fund to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the dishonest conduct of active licensees of the State Bar, Foreign Legal Consultants registered with the State Bar, and attorneys registered with the State Bar under the Multijurisdictional Practice Program, arising from or connected with the practice of law. Any payments from the fund shall be discretionary and shall be subject to regulation and conditions as the board shall prescribe. The board may delegate the administration of the fund to the State Bar Court, or to any board or committee created by the board of trustees.
(b) Upon making a payment to a person who has applied to the fund for payment to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses caused by the dishonest conduct of an active licensee of the State Bar, the State Bar is subrogated, to the extent of that payment, to the rights of the applicant against any person or persons who, or entity that, caused the pecuniary loss. The State Bar may bring an action to enforce those rights within three years from the date of payment to the applicant.
(c) Any attorney whose actions have caused the payment of funds to a claimant from the Client Security Fund shall reimburse the fund for all moneys paid out as a result of his or her conduct with interest, in addition to payment of the assessment for the procedural costs of processing the claim, as a condition of continued practice. The reimbursed amount, plus applicable interest and costs, shall be added to and become a part of the license fee of a publicly reproved or suspended licensee for the next calendar year. For a licensee who resigns with disciplinary charges pending or a licensee who is suspended or disbarred, the reimbursed amount, plus applicable interest and costs, shall be paid as a condition of applying for reinstatement of his or her license to practice law or return to active license status.
(d) Any assessment against an attorney pursuant to subdivision (c) that is part of an order imposing a public reproval on a licensee or is part of an order imposing discipline or accepting a resignation with a disciplinary matter pending, may also be enforced as a money judgment. This subdivision does not limit the power of the Supreme Court to alter the amount owed or to authorize the State Bar Court, in the enforcement of a judgment under this subdivision, to approve an agreement for the compromise of that judgment.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 100. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)