2018 California Code
Vehicle Code - VEH
General Provisions
Section 25.
Universal Citation: CA Veh Code § 25 (2018)
25.
(a) It is unlawful for any person to display or cause or permit to be displayed any sign, mark, or advertisement indicating an official connection with either the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of the California Highway Patrol unless such person has lawful authority, permission, or right to make such display.
(b) It is unlawful for the holder of any occupational license issued pursuant to Division 5 (commencing with Section 11100) to use the initials “DMV,” the Department of Motor Vehicles logogram, or the words “Department of Motor Vehicles” in any business name or telephone number. No occupational licensee may use the initials, logogram, or words in any advertisement in a way that indicates, or could be construed to indicate, any official connection with the Department of Motor Vehicles other than as a licensee.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1243, Sec. 53. Effective September 30, 1992.)