2018 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 1 - PROPERTY TAXATION
PART 2 - ASSESSMENT
CHAPTER 1 - Taxation Base
ARTICLE 1 - Taxable and Exempt Property
Section 214.06.a.
214.06.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, on or after January 1, 2015, a local government shall not enter into a payment in lieu of taxes (PILOT) agreement with a property owner of a low-income housing project. Any PILOT agreement entered into in violation of this subdivision shall be void and unenforceable.
(b) An inference shall not be drawn from the enactment of this section with regard to whether the law, as it read prior to January 1, 2015, authorized a local government to enter into a PILOT agreement.
(Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 693, Sec. 3. (SB 1203) Effective January 1, 2015.)