2018 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 5 - SAFETY IN EMPLOYMENT
PART 1 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
CHAPTER 2.5 - Hazardous Substances Information and Training
ARTICLE 4 - Duties
Section 6398.
Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 6398 (2018)
6398.
The Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board shall adopt a standard setting forth an employer’s duties toward its employees under this chapter, on or before July 1, 1981, consistent with the following guidelines:
(a) An MSDS shall be available to an employee, collective bargaining representative, or the employee’s physician, on a timely and reasonable basis, on substances in the workplace.
(b) Employers shall furnish employees who may be exposed to a hazardous substance with information on the contents of the MSDS for the hazardous substances or equivalent information, either in written form or through training programs, which may be generic to the extent appropriate and related to the job.
(c) Provision shall be made for employees to be informed of their rights under this chapter and under the standard to be adopted.
(Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 874. Became operative on date prescribed in Section 6399.2.)