2018 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 1 - COMPENSATION
CHAPTER 1 - Payment of Wages
ARTICLE 1.5 - Paid Sick Days
Section 247.
Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 247 (2018)
247.
(a) In each workplace of the employer, the employer shall display a poster in a conspicuous place containing all the information specified in subdivision (b). The Labor Commissioner shall create a poster containing this information and make it available to employers.
(b) The poster shall state all of the following:
(1) An employee is entitled to accrue, request, and use paid sick days.
(2) The amount of sick days provided for by this article.
(3) The terms of use of paid sick days.
(4) That retaliation or discrimination against an employee who requests paid sick days or uses paid sick days, or both, is prohibited and that an employee has the right under this article to file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner against an employer who retaliates or discriminates against the employee.
(c) An employer who willfully violates the posting requirements of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars ($100) per each offense.
(Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 317, Sec. 3. (AB 1522) Effective January 1, 2015.)