2018 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 20 - MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 6.6 - Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986
Section 25249.11.
25249.11.
Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
(a) “Person” means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, company, partnership, limited liability company, and association.
(b) “Person in the course of doing business” does not include any person employing fewer than 10 employees in his or her business; any city, county, or district or any department or agency thereof or the state or any department or agency thereof or the federal government or any department or agency thereof; or any entity in its operation of a public water system as defined in Section 116275.
(c) “Significant amount” means any detectable amount except an amount which would meet the exemption test in subdivision (c) of Section 25249.10 if an individual were exposed to such an amount in drinking water.
(d) “Source of drinking water” means either a present source of drinking water or water which is identified or designated in a water quality control plan adopted by a regional board as being suitable for domestic or municipal uses.
(e) “Threaten to violate” means to create a condition in which there is a substantial probability that a violation will occur.
(f) “Warning” within the meaning of Section 25249.6 need not be provided separately to each exposed individual and may be provided by general methods such as labels on consumer products, inclusion of notices in mailings to water customers, posting of notices, placing notices in public news media, and the like, provided that the warning accomplished is clear and reasonable. In order to minimize the burden on retail sellers of consumer products including foods, regulations implementing Section 25249.6 shall to the extent practicable place the obligation to provide any warning materials such as labels on the producer or packager rather than on the retail seller, except where the retail seller itself is responsible for introducing a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into the consumer product in question.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1023, Sec. 238. Effective September 29, 1996. Note: This section was added on Nov. 4, 1986, by initiative Prop. 65.)