2018 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 20 - MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 6.5 - Hazardous Waste Control
ARTICLE 10.01 - Management of Perchlorate
Section 25210.6.
25210.6.
(a) On or before December 31, 2005, the department shall adopt regulations specifying the best management practices for a person managing perchlorate materials. These practices may include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(1) Procedures for documenting the amount of perchlorate materials managed by the facility.
(2) Management practices necessary to prevent releases of perchlorate materials, including, but not limited to, containment standards, usage, processing and transferring practices, and spill response procedures.
(b) (1) The department shall consult with the State Air Resources Board, the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment, the State Water Resources Control Board, the Office of Emergency Services, the State Fire Marshal, and the California certified unified program agencies forum before adopting regulations pursuant to subdivision (a).
(2) The department shall also, before adopting regulations pursuant to subdivision (a), review existing federal, state, and local laws governing the management of perchlorate materials to determine the degree to which uniform and adequate requirements already exist, so as to avoid any unnecessary duplication of, or interference with the application of, those existing requirements.
(3) In adopting regulations pursuant to subdivision (a), the department shall ensure that those regulations are at least as stringent as, and to the extent practical consistent with, the existing requirements of Chapter 6.95 (commencing with Section 25500) and the California Fire Code governing the management of perchlorate materials.
(c) The regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section shall be adopted as emergency regulations in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and for the purposes of that chapter, including Section 11349.6 of the Government Code, the adoption of these regulations is an emergency and shall be considered by the Office of Administrative Law as necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, and general welfare. Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, including subdivision (e) of Section 11346.1 of the Government Code, any emergency regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be filed with, but not be repealed by, the Office of Administrative Law and shall remain in effect until revised by the department.
(d) The department may implement an outreach effort to educate persons who manage perchlorate materials concerning the regulations promulgated pursuant to subdivision (a).
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 352, Sec. 349. (AB 1317) Effective September 26, 2013. Operative July 1, 2013, by Sec. 543 of Ch. 352.)