2018 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 20 - MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 1.3 - Human Experimentation
Section 24174.
24174.
As used in this chapter, “medical experiment” means:
(a)  The severance or penetration or damaging of tissues of a human subject or the use of a drug or device, as defined in Section 109920 or 109925, electromagnetic radiation, heat or cold, or a biological substance or organism, in or upon a human subject in the practice or research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject.
(b)  The investigational use of a drug or device as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.
(c)  Withholding medical treatment from a human subject for any purpose other than maintenance or improvement of the health of the subject.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1023, Sec. 205. Effective September 29, 1996.)