2018 California Code
Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 8 - CUSTODY OF CHILDREN
PART 2 - RIGHT TO CUSTODY OF MINOR CHILD
CHAPTER 5 - Visitation Rights
Section 3105.
Universal Citation: CA Fam Code § 3105 (2018)
3105.
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that a parent’s fundamental right to provide for the care, custody, companionship, and management of his or her children, while compelling, is not absolute. Children have a fundamental right to maintain healthy, stable relationships with a person who has served in a significant, judicially approved parental role.
(b) The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to a person who previously served as the legal guardian of a child, if visitation is determined to be in the best interest of the minor child.
(c) In the absence of a court order granting or denying visitation between a former legal guardian and his or her former minor ward, and if a dependency proceeding is not pending, a former legal guardian may maintain an independent action for visitation with his or her former minor ward. If the child does not have at least one living parent, visitation shall not be determined in a proceeding under the Family Code, but shall instead be determined in a guardianship proceeding which may be initiated for that purpose.
(Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 301, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2005.)