2018 California Code
Elections Code - ELEC
DIVISION 13 - BALLOTS, SAMPLE BALLOTS, AND VOTER PAMPHLETS
CHAPTER 2 - Forms of Ballots: Ballot Order
Section 13119.
Universal Citation: CA Elec Code § 13119 (2018)
13119.
(a) The ballots used when voting upon a measure proposed by a local governing body or submitted to the voters as an initiative or referendum measure pursuant to Division 9 (commencing with Section 9000), including a measure authorizing the issuance of bonds or the incurrence of debt, shall have printed on them the words “Shall the measure (stating the nature thereof) be adopted?” To the right or below the statement of the measure to be voted on, the words “Yes” and “No” shall be printed on separate lines, with voting targets. If a voter stamps a cross (+) in the voting target after the printed word “Yes,” his or her vote shall be counted in favor of the adoption of the measure. If he or she stamps a cross (+) in the voting target after the printed word “No,” his or her vote shall be counted against its adoption.
(b) If the proposed measure imposes a tax or raises the rate of a tax, the ballot shall include in the statement of the measure to be voted on the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied.
(c) The statement of the measure shall be a true and impartial synopsis of the purpose of the proposed measure, and shall be in language that is neither argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the measure.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Local governing body” means the governing body of a city, county, city and county, including a charter city or charter county, or district, including a school district.
(2) “Target” means an object designated as the aim for a voter to make a vote selection.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 57, Sec. 4. (AB 2835) Effective January 1, 2019.)