2018 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 5 - HIRING
CHAPTER 5 - Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy
Section 1990.
Universal Citation: CA Civ Code § 1990 (2018)
1990.
(a) Costs of storage which may be required to be paid under this chapter shall be assessed in the following manner:
(1) Where a former tenant claims property pursuant to Section 1987, he or she may be required to pay the reasonable costs of storage for all the personal property remaining on the premises at the termination of the tenancy which are unpaid at the time the claim is made.
(2) Where an owner other than the former tenant claims property pursuant to Section 1987, he or she may be required to pay the reasonable costs of storage for only the property in which he or she claims an interest.
(b) In determining the costs to be assessed under subdivision (a), the landlord shall not charge more than one person for the same costs.
(c) If the landlord stores the personal property on the premises, the cost of storage shall be the fair rental value of the space reasonably required for that storage for the term of the storage. Costs shall not be assessed if the former tenant reclaims property stored on the premises within two days of having vacated the premises.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 560, Sec. 9. (AB 2521) Effective January 1, 2013.)