2018 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.81.26.a - Security of Connected Devices
Section 1798.91.05.
1798.91.05.
For the purposes of this title, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a) “Authentication” means a method of verifying the authority of a user, process, or device to access resources in an information system.
(b) “Connected device” means any device, or other physical object that is capable of connecting to the Internet, directly or indirectly, and that is assigned an Internet Protocol address or Bluetooth address.
(c) “Manufacturer” means the person who manufactures, or contracts with another person to manufacture on the person’s behalf, connected devices that are sold or offered for sale in California. For the purposes of this subdivision, a contract with another person to manufacture on the person’s behalf does not include a contract only to purchase a connected device, or only to purchase and brand a connected device.
(d) “Security feature” means a feature of a device designed to provide security for that device.
(e) “Unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure” means access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure that is not authorized by the consumer.
(Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 886, Sec. 1. (SB 327) Effective January 1, 2019. Operative January 1, 2020, pursuant to Section 1798.91.06.)