2018 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 3 - OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CIVIL NATURE
TITLE 11 - MONEY JUDGMENTS OF OTHER JURISDICTIONS
CHAPTER 1 - Sister State Money Judgments
Section 1710.10.
1710.10.
As used in this chapter:
(a) “Judgment creditor” means the person or persons who can bring an action to enforce a sister state judgment.
(b) “Judgment debtor” means the person or persons against whom an action to enforce a sister state judgment can be brought.
(c) “Sister state judgment” means that part of any judgment, decree, or order of a court of a state of the United States, other than California, which requires the payment of money, but does not include a support order as defined in Section 155 of the Family Code.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 64. Effective January 1, 1993. Operative January 1, 1994, by Sec. 161 of Ch. 163.)