2018 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 1 - OF COURTS OF JUSTICE
TITLE 2 - JUDICIAL OFFICERS
CHAPTER 4 - Incidental Powers and Duties of Judicial Officers
Section 177.
Universal Citation: CA Civ Pro Code § 177 (2018)
177.
Every judicial officer shall have power:
1. To preserve and enforce order in his immediate presence, and in proceedings before him, when he is engaged in the performance of official duty;
2. To compel obedience to his lawful orders as provided in this Code;
3. To compel the attendance of persons to testify in a proceeding before him, in the cases and manner provided in this Code;
4. To administer oaths to persons in a proceeding pending before him, and in all other cases where it may be necessary in the exercise of his powers and duties.
(Repealed and added by Code Amendments 1880, Ch. 35.)