2018 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 4 - Attorneys
ARTICLE 11 - Cessation of Law Practice—Jurisdiction of Courts
Section 6180.3.
6180.3.
The application shall be verified, and shall state facts supporting the occurrence of one or more of the events stated in Section 6180 and either of the following:
(a) Belief that supervision of the court is warranted because the attorney has left an unfinished client matter for which no other active licensee of the State Bar has, with the consent of the client, agreed to assume responsibility.
(b) Belief that the interests of one or more clients of the attorney or of one or more other interested persons or entities will be prejudiced if the proceeding herein provided is not maintained.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 128. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)