2018 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 12.5 - Geologists and Geophysicists
ARTICLE 6 - Offenses Against the Chapter
Section 7872.
7872.
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor and for each offense of which he or she is convicted is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed three months, or by both fine and imprisonment:
(a) Who, unless he or she is exempt from registration under this chapter, practices or offers to practice geology or geophysics for others in this state according to the provisions of this chapter without legal authorization.
(b) Who presents or attempts to file as his or her own the certificate of registration of another.
(c) Who gives false evidence of any kind to the board, or to any member thereof, in obtaining a certificate of registration.
(d) Who impersonates or uses the seal of any other practitioner.
(e) Who uses an expired or revoked certificate of registration.
(f) Who shall represent himself or herself as, or use the title of, professional geologist, or any other title whereby the person could be considered as practicing or offering to practice geology for others, unless he or she is qualified by registration as a geologist under this chapter, or who shall represent himself or herself as, or use the title of, professional geophysicist, or any other title whereby the person could be considered as practicing or offering to practice geophysics for others, unless he or she is qualified by registration as a geophysicist under this chapter.
(g) Who manages, or conducts as manager, proprietor, or agent, any place of business from which geological or geophysical work is solicited, performed or practiced for others, unless the geological work is supervised or performed by a professional geologist, or unless the geophysical work is supervised or performed by a professional geophysicist or geologist.
(h) Who violates any provision of this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 657, Sec. 20. Effective January 1, 2006.)