2018 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 1 - Accountants
ARTICLE 4 - Applications, Registrations, Permits Generally
Section 5070.2.
5070.2.
(a) (1) Beginning January 1, 2014, a holder of a permit may apply to have his or her permit placed in a military inactive status if the holder of a permit is engaged in, and provides sufficient evidence of, active duty as a member of the California National Guard or the United States Armed Forces.
(2) The board shall deny an applicant’s application for a military inactive status permit if the permit issued pursuant to Section 5070 is canceled or if it is suspended, revoked, or otherwise punitively restricted by the board or subject to disciplinary action under this chapter.
(b) No holder of a permit in a military inactive status shall engage in any activity for which a permit is required.
(c) The holder of a permit in a military inactive status shall be exempt from all of the following:
(1) Payment of the biennial renewal fee described in subdivision (f) of Section 5134.
(2) The continuing education requirements of Section 5027.
(3) The peer review requirements of Section 5076.
(d) In order to convert a permit status from military inactive status prior to discharge from active duty as a member of the California National Guard or the United States Armed Forces, the holder of a permit in a military inactive status shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(1) Pay the current biennial renewal fee described in subdivision (f) of Section 5134.
(2) Meet continuing education requirements as prescribed by the board.
(3) Meet the peer review requirements as prescribed by the board.
(e) The holder of a permit in a military inactive status shall, within one year from his or her discharge from active duty as a member of the California National Guard or the United States Armed Forces, comply with all of the following requirements:
(1) Provide evidence to the board of the discharge date.
(2) Pay the current biennial renewal fee described in subdivision (f) of Section 5134.
(3) Meet continuing education requirements as prescribed by the board.
(4) Meet the peer review requirements as prescribed by the board.
(f) The board may adopt regulations as necessary to administer this section.
(Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 411, Sec. 3. (SB 1405) Effective January 1, 2013.)