2018 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 5 - Medicine
ARTICLE 4 - Requirements for Licensure
Section 2089.
2089.
(a) Each applicant for a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate shall show by official transcript or other official evidence satisfactory to the Division of Licensing that he or she has successfully completed a medical curriculum extending over a period of at least four academic years, or 32 months of actual instruction, in a medical school or schools located in the United States or Canada approved by the division, or in a medical school or schools located outside the United States or Canada which otherwise meets the requirements of this section. The total number of hours of all courses shall consist of a minimum of 4,000 hours. At least 80 percent of actual attendance shall be required. If an applicant has matriculated in more than one medical school, the applicant must have matriculated in the medical school awarding the degree of doctor of medicine or its equivalent for at least the last full academic year of medical education received prior to the granting of the degree.
(b) The curriculum for all applicants shall provide for adequate instruction in the following subjects:
Alcoholism and other chemical substance dependency, detection and treatment.
Anatomy, including embryology, histology, and neuroanatomy.
Anesthesia.
Biochemistry.
Child abuse detection and treatment.
Dermatology.
Geriatric medicine.
Human sexuality.
Medicine, including pediatrics.
Neurology.
Obstetrics and gynecology.
Ophthalmology.
Otolaryngology.
Pain management and end-of-life care.
Pathology, bacteriology, and immunology.
Pharmacology.
Physical medicine.
Physiology.
Preventive medicine, including nutrition.
Psychiatry.
Radiology, including radiation safety.
Spousal or partner abuse detection and treatment.
Surgery, including orthopedic surgery.
Therapeutics.
Tropical medicine.
Urology.
(c) The requirement that an applicant successfully complete a medical curriculum that provides instruction in pain management and end-of-life care shall only apply to a person entering medical school on or after June 1, 2000.
(d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2020, and as of that date is repealed.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 775, Sec. 41. (SB 798) Effective January 1, 2018. Repealed as of January 1, 2020, by its own provisions.)