2017 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 6 - ADMISSIONS AND JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
PART 2 - JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
CHAPTER 2 - Commitment Classification
ARTICLE 4 - Sexually Violent Predators
Section 6601.5.
6601.5.
Upon filing of the petition and a request for review under this section, a judge of the superior court shall review the petition and determine whether the petition states or contains sufficient facts that, if true, would constitute probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. If the judge determines that the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause, the judge shall order that the person be detained in a secure facility until a hearing can be completed pursuant to Section 6602. The probable cause hearing provided for in Section 6602 shall commence within 10 calendar days of the date of the order issued by the judge pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 41, Sec. 2. Effective June 26, 2000.)