2017 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 6 - ADMISSIONS AND JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
PART 2 - JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
CHAPTER 2 - Commitment Classification
ARTICLE 2 - Persons with Intellectual Disabilities
Section 6509.
6509.
(a)   If the court finds that the person has a developmental disability, and is a danger to himself, herself, or to others, the court may make an order that the person be committed to the State Department of Developmental Services for suitable treatment and habilitation services. Suitable treatment and habilitation services is defined as the least restrictive residential placement necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment. Care and treatment of a person committed to the State Department of Developmental Services may include placement in any of the following:
(1) Any licensed community care facility, as defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, or any health facility, as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, other than a developmental center or state-operated facility.
(2) The acute crisis center at Fairview Developmental Center, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(3) On or after January 1, 2015, the acute crisis center at Sonoma Developmental Center, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(4) The secure treatment program at Porterville Developmental Center, if the person meets the criteria for admission pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 7505.
(5) Any other appropriate placement permitted by law.
(b) (1) The court shall hold a hearing as to the available placement alternatives and consider the reports of the regional center director or designee and the developmental center director or designee submitted pursuant to Section 6504.5. After hearing all the evidence, the court shall order that the person be committed to the placement that the court finds to be the most appropriate and least restrictive alternative. If the court finds that release of the person can be made subject to conditions that the court deems proper and adequate for the protection and safety of others and the welfare of the person, the person shall be released subject to those conditions.
(2) The court, however, may commit a person with a developmental disability who is not a resident of this state under Section 4460 for the purpose of transportation of the person to the state of his or her legal residence pursuant to Section 4461. The State Department of Developmental Services shall receive the person committed to it and shall place the person in the placement ordered by the court.
(c) If the person has at any time been found mentally incompetent pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1367) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Penal Code arising out of a complaint charging a felony offense specified in Section 290 of the Penal Code, the court shall order the State Department of Developmental Services to give notice of that finding to the designated placement facility and the appropriate law enforcement agency or agencies having local jurisdiction at the site of the placement facility.
(d) For persons residing in the secure treatment program at the Porterville Developmental Center, at the person’s annual individual program plan meeting the team shall determine if the person should be considered for transition from the secure treatment program to an alternative placement. If the team concludes that an alternative placement is appropriate, the regional center, in coordination with the developmental center, shall conduct a comprehensive assessment and develop a proposed plan to transition the individual from the secure treatment program to the community. The transition plan shall be based upon the individual’s needs, developed through the individual program plan process, and shall ensure that needed services and supports will be in place at the time the individual moves. Individual supports and services shall include, when appropriate for the individual, wrap-around services through intensive individualized support services. The clients’ rights advocate for the regional center shall be notified of the individual program plan meeting and may participate in the meeting unless the consumer objects on his or her own behalf. The individual’s transition plan shall be provided to the court as part of the notice required pursuant to subdivision (e).
(e) If the State Department of Developmental Services decides that a change in placement is necessary, it shall notify, in writing, the court of commitment, the district attorney, the attorney of record for the person, and the regional center of its decision at least 15 days in advance of the proposed change in placement. The court may hold a hearing and (1) approve or disapprove of the change, or (2) take no action in which case the change shall be deemed approved. At the request of the district attorney or of the attorney for the person, a hearing shall be held.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 18, Sec. 25. (AB 107) Effective June 27, 2017.)