2017 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 4.2 - Property Service Workers Protection
Section 1420.
Universal Citation: CA Labor Code § 1420 (2017)
1420.
For purposes of this part:
(a) (1) “Covered worker” means a janitor, including any individual predominantly working, whether as an employee, independent contractor, or franchisee, as a janitor, as that term is defined in the Service Contract Act Directory of Occupations maintained by the United States Department of Labor.
(2) “Covered worker” does not include any individual whose work duties are predominantly final cleanup of debris, grounds, and buildings near the completion of a construction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work project, including, but not limited to, street cleaners.
(b) “Current and valid registration” means an active registration pursuant to this part that is not expired or revoked.
(c) “Department” means the Department of Industrial Relations.
(d) “Director” means the Director of Industrial Relations.
(e) (1) “Employer” means any person or entity that employs at least one employee and one or more covered workers and that enters into contracts, subcontracts, or franchise arrangements to provide janitorial services. The term “employer” includes the term “covered successor employer.”
(2) “Covered successor employer” means an employer who meets one or more of the following criteria:
(A) Uses substantially the same equipment, supervisors, and workforce to offer substantially the same services to substantially the same clients as a predecessor employer, unless the employer maintains the same workforce pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1060) of Part 3. In addition, an employer who has operated with a current and valid registration for at least the preceding three years shall not be considered a covered successor employer for using substantially the same equipment, supervisors, and workforce to substantially the same clients, if all of the following apply:
(i) The individuals in the workforce were not referred or supplied for employment by the predecessor employer to the successor employer.
(ii) The successor employer has not had any interest in, or connection with, the operation, ownership, management, or control of the business of the predecessor employer within the preceding three years.
(B) Shares in the ownership, management, control of the workforce, or interrelations of business operations with the predecessor employer.
(C) Is an immediate family member of any owner, partner, officer, licensee, or director of the predecessor employer or of any person who had a financial interest in the predecessor employer. “Immediate family member” means a spouse, parent, sibling, son, daughter, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, grandparent, grandson, granddaughter, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, or cousin.
(f) “Commissioner” means the Labor Commissioner of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement of the department.
(g) “Supervisor” has the same meaning as in subdivision (t) of Section 12926 of the Government Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 561, Sec. 171. (AB 1516) Effective January 1, 2018.)