2017 California Code
Financial Code - FIN
DIVISION 1.2 - MONEY TRANSMISSION ACT
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
Section 2001.
Universal Citation: CA Fin Code § 2001 (2017)
2001.
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a) Money transmission businesses conduct a significant amount of business in this state and technological advances are occurring in the provision of money transmission services, which have expanded money transmission to include the use of mobile applications, alternative point of sale systems, and other consumer payment systems.
(b) Persons who use money transmission businesses in this state use those businesses for, among other purposes, paying for the necessities of life and transmitting money to family members.
(c) The failure of money transmission businesses to fulfill their obligations would cause loss to consumers, disrupt the payments mechanism in this state, undermine public confidence in financial institutions doing business in this state, and adversely affect the health, safety, and general welfare of persons in this state.
(d) To protect the interests of consumers of money transmission businesses in this state, to maintain public confidence in financial institutions doing business in this state, and to preserve the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state, it is necessary to regulate money transmission businesses in this state.
(Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 499, Sec. 1. (AB 2209) Effective January 1, 2015.)