2017 California Code
Corporations Code - CORP
TITLE 1 - CORPORATIONS
DIVISION 1 - GENERAL CORPORATION LAW
CHAPTER 11.5 - Conversions
Section 1158.
Universal Citation: CA Corp Code § 1158 (2017)
1158.
(a) An entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes other than for the purposes of Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of, Part 10.20 (commencing with Section 18401) of, and Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) of, Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the same entity that existed before the conversion.
(b) Upon a conversion taking effect, all of the following apply:
(1) All the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of the converting entity or converting corporation are vested in the converted entity or converted corporation.
(2) All debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converting entity or converting corporation continue as debts, liabilities, and obligations of the converted entity or converted corporation.
(3) All rights of creditors and liens upon the property of the converting entity or converting corporation shall be preserved unimpaired and remain enforceable against the converted entity or converted corporation to the same extent as against the converting entity or converting corporation as if the conversion had not occurred.
(4) Any action or proceeding pending by or against the converting entity or converting corporation may be continued against the converted entity or converted corporation as if the conversion had not occurred.
(c) A shareholder of a converting corporation is liable for:
(1) All obligations of the converting corporation for which the shareholder was personally liable before the conversion, but only to the extent that the shareholder was personally liable for the obligations of the converting corporation before the conversion.
(2) All obligations of the converted entity incurred after the conversion takes effect if (A) the shareholder becomes a general partner of a converted entity that is a general or limited partnership and, as a general partner, has liability under the laws under which the converted entity is organized or under the converted entity’s governing documents or (B) the shareholder becomes a holder of other interests in the converted entity and, as a holder, has liability under the laws under which the converted entity is organized or under the converted entity’s governing documents.
(d) A shareholder of a converted corporation remains liable for any and all obligations of the converting entity for which the shareholder was personally liable before the conversion, but only to the extent that the shareholder was personally liable for the obligations of the converting entity prior to the conversion.
(e) If a party to a transaction with a converted corporation that converted from a partnership reasonably believes when entering into the transaction that a shareholder of the converted corporation continues to be a general partner of the converting entity after the conversion is effective, and the shareholder was a general partner of the partnership that converted into the converted corporation, the shareholder is liable for an obligation incurred by the converted corporation within 90 days after the conversion takes effect. The shareholder’s liability for all other obligations of the converted corporation incurred after the conversion takes effect is that of a shareholder of a corporation.
(f) The converted entity shall cause written notice of the conversion to be given by mail within 90 days after the effective date of the conversion to all known creditors and claimants whose addresses appear on the records of the converting entity. Failure to comply with this subdivision shall not affect the validity of the conversion, extend the 90-day period set forth in subdivision (e), or otherwise affect the rights of a creditor or claimant under this section.
(Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 480, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2003.)