2017 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.81.23 - COLLECTION OF LICENSE PLATE INFORMATION
Section 1798.90.5.
1798.90.5.
The following definitions shall apply for purposes of this title:
(a) “Automated license plate recognition end-user” or “ALPR end-user” means a person that accesses or uses an ALPR system, but does not include any of the following:
(1) A transportation agency when subject to Section 31490 of the Streets and Highways Code.
(2) A person that is subject to Sections 6801 to 6809, inclusive, of Title 15 of the United States Code and state or federal statutes or regulations implementing those sections, if the person is subject to compliance oversight by a state or federal regulatory agency with respect to those sections.
(3) A person, other than a law enforcement agency, to whom information may be disclosed as a permissible use pursuant to Section 2721 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
(b) “Automated license plate recognition information,” or “ALPR information” means information or data collected through the use of an ALPR system.
(c) “Automated license plate recognition operator” or “ALPR operator” means a person that operates an ALPR system, but does not include a transportation agency when subject to Section 31490 of the Streets and Highways Code.
(d) “Automated license plate recognition system” or “ALPR system” means a searchable computerized database resulting from the operation of one or more mobile or fixed cameras combined with computer algorithms to read and convert images of registration plates and the characters they contain into computer-readable data.
(e) “Person” means any natural person, public agency, partnership, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
(f) “Public agency” means the state, any city, county, or city and county, or any agency or political subdivision of the state or a city, county, or city and county, including, but not limited to, a law enforcement agency.
(Added by Stats. 2015, Ch. 532, Sec. 3. (SB 34) Effective January 1, 2016.)