2017 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 2 - PROPERTY
PART 4 - ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY
TITLE 4 - TRANSFER
CHAPTER 2 - Transfer of Real Property
ARTICLE 2 - Effect of Transfer
Section 1113.
Universal Citation: CA Civ Code § 1113 (2017)
1113.
From the use of the word “grant” in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance:
1. That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee;
2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from incumbrances done, made, or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him.
Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.
(Enacted 1872.)