2016 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 3 - OF IMPRISONMENT AND THE DEATH PENALTY
TITLE 1 - IMPRISONMENT OF MALE PRISONERS IN STATE PRISONS
CHAPTER 8 - Length of Term of Imprisonment and Paroles
ARTICLE 3 - Paroles
Section 3046.
CA Penal Code § 3046 (2016) What's This?
3046. (a) An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following:
(1) A term of at least seven calendar years.
(2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.
(b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, an inmate so imprisoned shall not be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of Section 3041 and Sections 3041.1 and 3041.2, as applicable.
(d) The Board of Parole Hearings shall, in considering a parole for an inmate, consider all statements and recommendations which may have been submitted by the judge, district attorney, and sheriff, pursuant to Section 1203.01, or in response to notices given under Section 3042, and recommendations of other persons interested in the granting or denying of parole. The board shall enter on its order granting or denying parole to these inmates, the fact that the statements and recommendations have been considered by it.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 470, Sec. 11. Effective January 1, 2016.)