2016 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 2 - OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 12 - OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CRIMINAL NATURE
CHAPTER 1 - Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Section 1487.
CA Penal Code § 1487 (2016) What's This?
1487. If it appears on the return of the writ that the prisoner is in custody by virtue of process from any Court of this State, or Judge or officer thereof, such prisoner may be discharged in any of the following cases, subject to the restrictions of the last section:
1. When the jurisdiction of such Court or officer has been exceeded;
2. When the imprisonment was at first lawful, yet by some act, omission, or event which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to a discharge;
3. When the process is defective in some matter of substance required by law, rendering such process void;
4. When the process, though proper in form, has been issued in a case not allowed by law;
5. When the person having the custody of the prisoner is not the person allowed by law to detain him;
6. Where the process is not authorized by any order, judgment, or decree of any Court, nor by any provision of law;
7. Where a party has been committed on a criminal charge without reasonable or probable cause.
(Enacted 1872.)