2016 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 2 - EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
PART 3 - PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
CHAPTER 7 - Jurisdictional Strikes
Section 1117.
CA Labor Code § 1117 (2016) What's This?
1117. As used herein, labor organization means any organization or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work, which labor organization is not found to be or to have been financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer or any employer association within one year of the commencement of any proceeding brought under this chapter. The plaintiff shall have the affirmative of the issue with respect to establishing the existence of a labor organization as defined herein.
As used herein, person means any person, association, organization, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, unincorporated association, or labor organization.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 179. Effective January 1, 1995.)