2016 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 10.2 - DRUG DEALER LIABILITY ACT
Section 11703.
CA Health & Safety Code § 11703 (2016) What's This?
11703. As used in this division:
(a) Marketing of illegal controlled substances means the possession for sale, sale, or distribution of a specified illegal controlled substance, and shall include all aspects of making such a controlled substance available, including, but not limited to, its manufacture.
(b) Individual user of an illegal controlled substance means the individual whose use of a specified illegal controlled substance is the basis of an action brought under this division.
(c) Level 1 offense means the possession for sale of less than four ounces or the sale or furnishing of less than one ounce of a specified illegal controlled substance, or the cultivation of at least 25 plants but less than 50 plants, the furnishing of more than 28.5 grams, or the possession for sale or sale of up to four pounds, of marijuana.
(d) Level 2 offense means the possession for sale of four ounces or more but less than eight ounces of, or the sale or furnishing of one ounce or more but less than two ounces of, a specified illegal controlled substance, or the cultivation of at least 50 but less than 75 plants, the possession for sale of four pounds or more but less than eight pounds, or the sale or furnishing of more than one pound but less than five pounds, of marijuana.
(e) Level 3 offense means the possession for sale of eight ounces or more but less than 16 ounces of, or the sale or furnishing of two ounces or more but less than four ounces of, a specified illegal controlled substance, or the cultivation of at least 75 but less than 100 plants, the possession for sale of eight pounds or more but less than 16 pounds, or the sale or furnishing of more than five pounds but less than 10 pounds, of marijuana.
(f) Level 4 offense means the possession for sale of 16 ounces or more of, or the sale or furnishing of four ounces or more of, a specified illegal controlled substance, or the cultivation of 100 plants or more of, the possession for sale of 16 pounds of, or the sale or furnishing of more than 10 pounds of, marijuana.
(g) Participate in the marketing of illegal controlled substances means to transport, import into this state, sell, possess with intent to sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or offer to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away a specified illegal controlled substance. Participate in the marketing of illegal controlled substances shall include the manufacturing of an illegal controlled substance, but shall not include the purchase or receipt of an illegal controlled substance for personal use only.
(h) Person means an individual, governmental entity, corporation, firm, trust, partnership, or incorporated or unincorporated association, existing under or authorized by the laws of this state, another state, or a foreign country.
(i) Period of illegal use means, in relation to the individual user of an illegal controlled substance, the time of the individual s first illegal use of an illegal controlled substance to the accrual of the cause of action.
(j) Place of illegal activity means, in relation to the individual user of an illegal controlled substance, each county in which the individual illegally possesses or uses an illegal controlled substance during the period of the individual s use of an illegal controlled substance.
(k) Place of participation means, in relation to a defendant in an action brought under this division, each county in which the person participates in the marketing of illegal controlled substances during the period of the person s participation in the marketing of illegal controlled substances.
(l) Specified illegal controlled substance means cocaine, phencyclidine, heroin, or methamphetamine and any other illegal controlled substance the manufacture, cultivation, importation into this state, transportation, possession for sale, sale, furnishing, administering, or giving away of which is a violation of Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11358, 11359, 11360, 11378.5, 11379.5, or 11383.
(Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 88, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2006.)