2016 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 9 - POLITICAL REFORM
CHAPTER 11 - Enforcement
Section 91000.
CA Govt Code § 91000 (2016) What's This?
91000. (a) Any person who knowingly or willfully violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) In addition to other penalties provided by law, a fine of up to the greater of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or three times the amount the person failed to report properly or unlawfully contributed, expended, gave or received may be imposed upon conviction for each violation.
(c) Prosecution for violation of this title must be commenced within four years after the date on which the violation occurred.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 102, Sec. 73. Approved November 7, 2000, by adoption of Proposition 34. Operative January 1, 2001, by Sec. 83 of Ch. 102.)