2016 California Code
Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 6 - NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
PART 2 - JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE
CHAPTER 3 - Procedural Provisions
Section 2251.
CA Fam Code § 2251 (2016) What's This?
2251. (a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:
(1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
(2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as quasi-marital property.
(b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 196, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2016.)